Results

Under 12, Under 17, and Under 20 Championships Results

Congratulations to the champions in 2014!

Leon Paul Junior Series Results

The results of the Leon Paul Junior Series competitions on the weekend 7/8 June in Linithgow are available here.

Scottish Medals at the British Youth Championships 2014

There were many outstanding results from Scottish fencers at the  British Youth Championships 2014 held at the EIS, Sheffield.  Many congratulations to the following medal winners:  

Kate Daykin, Gold, Under 18 Girls Sabre 

Sarah- Jane Hampson, Silver Under 18 Girls Sabre 

Katie Smith, Silver Under 18 Girls Foil 

Sam Maclellan, SIlver Boys Under 14 Sabre

Jessica Corby, Bronze Under 16 Girls Sabre 

Sarah Barrett, Bronze Girls Under 16 Foil 

 

Veterans' 4 Nations 2014 Results

Scotland took 2nd place in the Veterans' 4 Nations Event held in Edinburgh on the weekend of 26th/27th April.  

The Scotland's Men's Foil team won Gold in their match.

Here are the points standings at the end of the event:

Edinburgh International Open Results

The results of the 2014 Edinburgh International Open have been published here.

Glasgow Open Results

See attachments for the final rankings in each weapon.

Gold for Scots at the Durham LPJS

Congratulations to the 3 young Scottish foilists who carried off gold at the Durham LPJS 12/13 April 2014:

  • Under 9 Boys Foil - Jaimie Cook
  • Under 11 Boys Foil - Peter Caughey
  • Under 13 Boys Foil - Dylan Morrison

Dylan Morrison also pocketed gold in the Under 13 Boys Epee - well done!

Mark Alvarez-Peres takes bronze at Challenge Wratislavia, Poland

Mark Alvarez-Peres of West Fife Fencing Club took the bronze medal in the under 13 Boys Sabre event yesterday at Challange Wratislavia in Poland.

The event is one of the biggest youth events in the world and the U13 sabre featured competitors from some of the top fencing nations including Russia, Germany, Ukraine, Poland, Belarus and Latvia.

Full results are available here

Scottish School Teams: final rankings in full

Girls Epee Under 15

  1. Linlithgow Academy
  2. Woodmill High School
  3. Carnoustie High School C
  4. Carnoustie High School D

 

Girls Epee Over 15

  1. Carnoustie High School A
  2. Carnoustie High School B
  3. St Columba’s School
  4. Linlithgow Academy
  5. Kilgraston School B
  6. Kilgraston School A
  7. Kilgraston School C

 

Boys Epee Under 15

Congratulations to Mark Alvarez-Peres

We are delighted to report that Mark Alvares-Peres (West Fife FC) took 1st place out of an entry of 34 in the Under 13 Sabre event at the Moulsford LPJS competition on 2 February.

Syndicate content