Youth Fencing

Scottish Junior Commonwealth Squad and Development Squad Training Day

28th & 29th January

The event is at St Thomas of Aquins' School, Edinburgh, from 09:00 to 17:00 (16:00 on Sunday) and is open to: any competing under 20 who is a full member of Scottish Fencing (minimum age 13); Scottish Fencing Elite funded athletes; Scottish Institute of Sport supported athletes; Senior Scottish fencers ranked in the UK top 50, and members of the Commonwealth Junior Fencing Championships Team (the timing is chosen to support this event).

There will be dedicated coaches and personal coaches are more than welcome to attend with their fencers.

Junior Commonwealth Fencing Championships 2012 - Selection Announcement

Scottish Fencing is delighted to announce that the following fencers have been selected for the Junior Commonwealth Fencing Championships 2012.

Men's Foil:

Callum O'Donnell
Jack Watson
Calum De St Croix
Ed Sibert

Women's Foil:

Georgia Hannay
Chloe Dickson
Mhairi De St Croix
Ruth Clarke
Katie Smith

Men's Epee:

Jack Hudson
Calum Johnston
Hugh Oberlander

Women's Epee:

Junior Commonwealth Staff Applications

Scottish Fencing would like to invite applications for the positions of Junior Commonwealth Team Manager, and Foil, Epee and Sabre Weapons Coaches for the Junior Commonwealth Fencing Championships in Jersey, 12-18 February 2012. 

2000 fencing steps to raise funds for Salle Holyrood Fencing Club

 

Salle Holyrood members completed 2000 fundraising fencing footsteps from St Margarets Loch to Holyrood Palace on the morning of Sunday 20 November. Visit www.salleholyrood.co.uk/donate to see photos of the kids and adults in action and check for feet at right angles, heels in line.

Salle Holyrood Fencing Club - "Fencing Footsteps" Sponsored Walk

Salle Holyrood Fencing Club members are doing a sponsored walk from St Margaret's Loch to Holyrood Palace using only fencing footwork! The distance is approximately 42 times the length of an Olympic fencing piste or approximately 2000 fencing steps.

Results from the Secondary School Individual Championship 2011

The Master-at-Arms results (best fencer across all three weapons foil, epee, sabre):

 Under 14 Boys  Angus Morse Perth Grammar School 
 Under 16 Boys  Iain Russell Dunfermline High School 
 Over 16 Boys  Calum De St Croix Braes High School 

 

Sainsbury's UK Schools Games - Full Scottish results

Foil - Men

  • 3rd = Casey Avril, Jack Watson
  • 5th = Calum de st Croix
  • 14th = Iain Russell
  • 2nd = Team (lost to England 45-31)

 

Foil - Women

  • 6th = Chloe Dickson
  • 7th = Ruth Clarke
  • 11th = Katie Smith
  • 12th = Heather Gordon
  • 2nd = Team (lost to England 45-18)

 

Sabre - Men

Sainsbury's UK Schools Games - Team Medals

MF - Silver

 

MS - Silver

 

WE - Silver

 

WF - Silver

 

ME - Bronze

Syndicate content