Youth Fencing

LPJS Gold

Congratulations to Murray and Peter Caughey, who each gained gold in the Hertfordshire LPJS Foil Competition (24 Nov. 2013): Murray in the Under 11 division and Peter in the Under 9.

Sainsbury's School Games

For the full results of the fencing events in the Sainsbury's School Games, team and individual, see

http://www.2013schoolgames.com/2013/results/fencing/index.php

Team photos will appear on Facebook, where public-spirited persons may add name tags to faces.

BSC London: Men's Foil Podium

Jack Watson (facing the camera) gains bronze in the men's foil at the London BSC.

BSC London: Women's Foil

On the podium at the London BSC Junior Women's Foil Championship, held on 8 September at the Brunel University sports centre in Uxbridge: 2nd CHLOE DICKSON.

Other places gained by our members in this event:

Lorna Martin 5th

Katie Smith 11th

Ailsa Morrison 21st

Congratulations to our girls!

Pictures from 2013 Summer Camp

Pictures from this year's Summer Camp in Largs are now up on our Facebook page

Sainsbury's School Games 2013: Confirmed Team

The team for this year's Sainsbury's School Games is now confirmed . . .

Scottish Youth Championships (Under 12/ 17/ 20) Results 2013

Results from the Scottish Youth Championships held at St Thomas of Aquin's High School in Edinburgh 22nd and 23rd of June 2013.

 

Congratulations to our new 2013 Scottish Champions!

 

Under 12 Boys 

Foil: Duncan Morrison (West Fife) 

Epee: Dylan Morrison (Salle Holyrood) 

Sabre:  Mark Alvares- Peres  (West Fife)

 

Under 12 Girls:  

Foil: Alex Stewart (West Fife) 

Epee:  Alex Stewart (West Fife) 

Leon Paul Junior Series Scotland - Full Results

The full results of the Leon Paul Junior Series Scotland on 8/9 June 2013 are HERE.

Denmark Summer Fencing Camp

News has reached us of a summer fencing camp to be held in Denmark. See attachment for more information.

British Youth Under 10 Foil Championship

Congratulations to Dana Fielding from West Fife Fencing Club, who gained 3rd place in the British Youth Under 10 Foil Championship, held in England over the weekend 18/19 May. The Scottish entry comprised:

 

UNDER 10 GIRLS

3rd Dana Fielding (West Fife Fencing Club)

5th Megan Fielding (West Fife Fencing Club)

 

UNDER 10 BOYS

10th Peter Caughey (U/A)

13th Gabriel Rennie (U/A)

Syndicate content