Youth Fencing

Gold for Scots at the Durham LPJS

Congratulations to the 3 young Scottish foilists who carried off gold at the Durham LPJS 12/13 April 2014:

  • Under 9 Boys Foil - Jaimie Cook
  • Under 11 Boys Foil - Peter Caughey
  • Under 13 Boys Foil - Dylan Morrison

Dylan Morrison also pocketed gold in the Under 13 Boys Epee - well done!

Mark Alvarez-Peres takes bronze at Challenge Wratislavia, Poland

Mark Alvarez-Peres of West Fife Fencing Club took the bronze medal in the under 13 Boys Sabre event yesterday at Challange Wratislavia in Poland.

The event is one of the biggest youth events in the world and the U13 sabre featured competitors from some of the top fencing nations including Russia, Germany, Ukraine, Poland, Belarus and Latvia.

Full results are available here

Scottish School Teams: final rankings in full

Girls Epee Under 15

  1. Linlithgow Academy
  2. Woodmill High School
  3. Carnoustie High School C
  4. Carnoustie High School D

 

Girls Epee Over 15

  1. Carnoustie High School A
  2. Carnoustie High School B
  3. St Columba’s School
  4. Linlithgow Academy
  5. Kilgraston School B
  6. Kilgraston School A
  7. Kilgraston School C

 

Boys Epee Under 15

Scottish Fencing Academy: update!

There was a fine turn-out for the Academy training day on Sunday 23 February.

LPJS Gold

Congratulations to Murray and Peter Caughey, who each gained gold in the Hertfordshire LPJS Foil Competition (24 Nov. 2013): Murray in the Under 11 division and Peter in the Under 9.

Sainsbury's School Games

For the full results of the fencing events in the Sainsbury's School Games, team and individual, see

http://www.2013schoolgames.com/2013/results/fencing/index.php

Team photos will appear on Facebook, where public-spirited persons may add name tags to faces.

BSC London: Men's Foil Podium

Jack Watson (facing the camera) gains bronze in the men's foil at the London BSC.

BSC London: Women's Foil

On the podium at the London BSC Junior Women's Foil Championship, held on 8 September at the Brunel University sports centre in Uxbridge: 2nd CHLOE DICKSON.

Other places gained by our members in this event:

Lorna Martin 5th

Katie Smith 11th

Ailsa Morrison 21st

Congratulations to our girls!

Pictures from 2013 Summer Camp

Pictures from this year's Summer Camp in Largs are now up on our Facebook page

Syndicate content